Business Description
Sony Group Corp
SIC : 3571
ISIN : US8356993076
Share Class Description:
MEX:SONY N: ADRTotal Employee Number:
94,900Compare
Compare
Traded in other countries / regions
6758.JapanSONY.USA0L83.UKSONY.ArgentinaSONY.CanadaSON1.GermanySON1.BulgariaSNEC34.BrazilSON1.AustriaSONY N.Mexico IPO Date
2004-11-12Description
Sony Group is a diversified Japanese conglomerate spanning entertainment and technology. Its Game & Network Services segment operates the PlayStation console and network ecosystem, one of the world's largest gaming platforms; Music is one of the world's three major recorded music and publishing companies; and Pictures produces films and television through Sony Pictures Entertainment, including the Crunchyroll anime service. The Imaging & Sensing Solutions segment is the world's dominant supplier of CMOS image sensors for smartphone cameras, while Entertainment, Technology & Services sells televisions, cameras, and audio products. Sony also operates a Japanese financial services business, which it partially spun off in 2025 while retaining a stake. Founded in 1946 by Masaru Ibuka and Akio Morita, Sony is headquartered in Tokyo; its ADSs trade on the NYSE.
Financial Strength
8/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 1.18 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.52 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 0.22 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 0.68 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 40.05 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 6/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 3.44 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.3 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 5.5 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 5.7 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | 6.8 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 8.7 | |||||
Future 3-5Y EPS without NRI Growth Rate Estimate Industry Rank | 11.83 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 2.82 |
Momentum Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 40.28 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 45.23 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 49.37 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | 13.72 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 9.11 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | -22.02 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 1.25 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 0.97 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.45 | |||||
Days Inventory | 59.01 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 55.29 | |||||
Days Payable | 93.77 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 0.7 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 0.13 | |||||
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate | 18.6 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 0.7 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 1.54 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | 1.5 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | 12.09 |
Profitability Rank
6/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 31.82 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 13.28 | |||||
Net Margin % | -1.75 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 21.6 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 12.29 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 15.8 | |||||
ROE % | -2.73 | |||||
ROA % | -0.93 | |||||
ROIC % | 6.25 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | -0.7 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 75.1 | |||||
ROCE % | 14.78 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 9 | |||||
Moat Score | 7 | |||||
Tariff Resilience Score | 5 |
GF Value Rank
6/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forward PE Ratio | 17.37 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 19.45 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 28.86 | |||||
Price-to-Owner-Earnings | 105.61 | |||||
PEG Ratio | 2.03 | |||||
PS Ratio | 1.71 | |||||
PB Ratio | 2.54 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 3.55 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 13.66 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 10.5 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 13.41 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-EBIT | 11.5 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 7.75 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-EBITDA | 8.65 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 1.68 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-Revenue | 1.65 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 13.39 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 1.17 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 1.29 | |||||
Price-to-DCF (Earnings Based) | 0.53 | |||||
Price-to-DCF (FCF Based) | 0.97 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 1.32 | |||||
Price-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-Value | 2.07 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 1.75 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 7.46 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 7.5 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | 13.3 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Sony Group Corp Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil MXN) | 1,483,559.558 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (MXN) | -4.625 | ||
| Beta | -0.0343 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 0.31 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 0.48 | ||
| Volatility % | 32.05 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 49.37 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (MXN) | 4.41218 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (MXN) | 409.89 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | -22.02 | ||
| 52-Week Range (MXN) | 340 - 580 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5,845.33 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 6 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Sony Group Corp Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Sony Group Corp Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (MXN) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2027-02-05 16:00 | In 137 days | ||
| Third quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2027-02-05 | In 136 days | ||
| Second quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-11-11 16:00 | In 51 days | ||
| Second quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-11-11 | In 50 days | ||
| First quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-07-31 16:00 | 395.00 (-1.25%) | ||
| First quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-07-31 | 395.00 (-1.25%) | ||
| General meeting for 2026 | 2026-06-23 10:00 | 341.00 (-1.73%) | ||
| Annual report for 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 355.00 (+1.19%) | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings conference call for 2025 | 2026-05-08 16:00 | 343.60 (-1.83%) | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings results for 2025 | 2026-05-08 | 343.60 (-1.83%) |
Show
Entries
Sony Group Corp Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sony Group Corp(MEX:SONY N)'s stock price today?
The current price of MEX:SONY N is MXN404.00. The 52 week high of MEX:SONY N is MXN580.00 and 52 week low is MXN340.00.
When is next earnings date of Sony Group Corp(MEX:SONY N)?
The next earnings date of Sony Group Corp(MEX:SONY N) is 2026-11-11 Est..
Does Sony Group Corp(MEX:SONY N) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Sony Group Corp(MEX:SONY N) is 0.7% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Sony Group Corp(MEX:SONY N) was 0.14. The lowest was 0.06. And the median was 0.1. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Sony Group Corp(MEX:SONY N) is 0.7%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.